Drug Search Results
More Filters [+]

Filgrastim

Alternative Names: filgrastim, Neupogen, zarxio, nivestym, granix, releuko
Latest Update: 2024-06-10
Latest Update Note: Clinical Trial Update

Product Description

Filgrastim injection products (Granix, Neupogen, Nivestym, Zarxio) are used to decrease the chance of infection in people who have non myeloid cancer (cancer that does not involve the bone marrow) and are receiving chemotherapy medications that may decrease the number of neutrophils (a type of blood cell needed to fight infection). Filgrastim is in a class of medications called colony-stimulating factors. It works by helping the body make more neutrophils. (Sourced from: https://medlineplus.gov/druginfo/meds/a692033.html)

Mechanisms of Action: G-CSF

Novel Mechanism: No

Modality: Peptide/Protein

Route of Administration: Subcutaneous,Intravenous

FDA Designation: None *

Approval Status: Approved

Approved Countries: Algeria | Argentina | Australia | Austria | Bangladesh | Belgium | Bosnia | Brazil | Bulgaria | Canada | Chile | China | Colombia | Croatia | Cyprus | Czech | Denmark | Dominican Republic | Ecuador | Egypt | Estonia | European Medicines Agency | Finland | France | Germany | Greece | Hong Kong | Hungary | Iceland | India | Indonesia | Ireland | Israel | Italy | Japan | Jordan | Korea | Latvia | Lebanon | Lithuania | Luxembourg | Malaysia | Malta | Mexico | Morocco | Netherlands | New Zealand | Norway | Pakistan | Peru | Philippines | Poland | Portugal | Romania | Russia | Saudi Arabia | Serbia | Singapore | Slovakia | Slovenia | South Africa | Spain | Sri Lanka | Sweden | Switzerland | Taiwan | Thailand | Tunisia | Turkey | Ukraine | United Arab Emirates | United Kingdom | United States | Uruguay | Venezuela | Vietnam

Approved Indications: Febrile Neutropenia | Neutropenia | Acute Leukemia | Acute Myeloid Leukemia | Leukemia | Myeloid Leukemia | Bone Cancer | Oropharyngeal Cancer | Pharyngeal Cancer | Oncology Unspecified | Bone Marrow Transplantation | Stem Cell Transplant | Acute Radiation Syndrome | Acute Leukemia | Acute Myeloid Leukemia | Leukemia | Myeloid Leukemia | Bone Cancer | Oncology Unspecified | Bone Marrow Transplantation | Stem Cell Transplant | Febrile Neutropenia | Neutropenia | Acute Leukemia | Acute Myeloid Leukemia | Leukemia | Myeloid Leukemia | Bone Cancer | Oropharyngeal Cancer | Pharyngeal Cancer | Oncology Unspecified | Bone Marrow Transplantation | Stem Cell Transplant

Known Adverse Events: Chronic Pain | Headache | Pain Unspecified | Alopecia | Anemia | Neutropenia | Acute Myeloid Leukemia | Bone Cancer | Oncology Unspecified | Epistaxis | Dyspnea | Diarrhea

Company: Amgen
Company Location: THOUSAND OAKS CA 91320
Company CEO:
Additonal Commercial Interests: None

Clinical Description

Map of Global Clinical Trials for Filgrastim

Countries in Clinic: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Chile, China, France, Germany, Guatemala, Hungary, Japan, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, South Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States

Active Clinical Trial Count: 12

Highest Development Phases

Phase 3: Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer|ST Elevation Myocardial Infarction|Sarcoma, Ewing

Phase 2: Acute Lymphoid Leukemia|Acute Myeloid Leukemia|Biphenotypic Acute Leukemia|Hodgkin Lymphoma|Lymphoma|Multiple Myeloma|Myocardial Ischemia|Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma

Phase 1: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia|Febrile Neutropenia|Hot Flashes|Myelodysplastic Syndrome|Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive Leukemia|Myeloproliferative Disorders

Trial

Phase

Trial Status

Disease

Primary Completion Date

Probability of Success

iEuroEwing

P3

Recruiting

Sarcoma, Ewing

2031-05-31

cHOD17

P2

Recruiting

Hodgkin Lymphoma

2027-01-01

IRB-60439

P1

Recruiting

Chronic Myeloid Leukemia|Acute Myeloid Leukemia|Myeloproliferative Disorders|Myelodysplastic Syndrome|Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive Leukemia

2025-12-01

MUKnineb

P2

Active, not recruiting

Multiple Myeloma

2025-10-01

Recent News Events